Privacy Policy

 If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, write to us at info.awety@gmail.com comaccording to the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000. The Policy does not apply to the procedures and practices followed by entities that are not managed, owned or controlled by Myona or to the people that are not engaged, employed or managed by Myona.

 Through this Document, We Wish to Make you:

 Feel at ease while using our websites.

Feel confident while sharing information with us.

Aware that you may contact us with your questions or concerns about privacy on this website.

Aware that by using our websites you are agreeing to the collection of certain data.

Information that may be collected from You?

 awety.com collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our website and other websites accessible from them.

 We take customer data privacy very seriously. Kindly, note that  awety.com does not access or store your Payment Card details (i.e. credit/debit card number, expiration date, CVV etc.). When you make a purchase using your card, all required transaction details are captured on the secured payment page, and encrypted using Industrial Strength Cipher, and are securely transmitted to your card issuer for obtaining an authorization decision. At no time during the purchase process or thereafter does ketch have access to, or store, your complete card account information.

 We read your SMS messages only for the purpose of OTP verification at the time of making payments and during user registration on Ketch. We do not read any other messages on your mobile except OTP verification SMS sent by Ketch. We also don’t access your call logs on phone.

 We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or contests offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and website use, which enables us to improve the service we provide. We will collect only such information as is necessary and relevant to us to provide you with the services available on the website.

 While you use our website, we may have automatic access to (receive and collect) certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our web server, obtained from “cookies” sent to your browser from web server cookies stored on your hard drive, including but not limited to:

  •  Computer-identification information.
  • IP address, assigned to the computer which you use.
  • The domain server through which you access our service.
  • The type of computer you’re using.
  • The type of web browser you’re using.

While you are transacting on our website personally identifiable information collected about you may include:

  •  First and last name.
  • Email addresses.
  • Contact details including phone numbers.
  • PIN/ZIP code.
  • Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address and durables owned).
  • Personal preferences and interests (such as books, movies, music and so on); and
  • Your opinion on services, products, features on our websites.

We may also collect the following information about:

  •  The pages you visit/access.
  • The links you click on our website.
  • The number of times you access the page.
  • Things you view, add to bag, add to wish list.
  • Other websites you open simultaneously while browsing on ours
  • Personal preferences and interests and
  • Your opinion on services, products, features on our websites.

You may terminate your account at any time by writing to us at info.awety@gmail.com,from the email ID you have used for creating your account login, and mentioning “Please close my  awety.com account” in the subject line. We will disable access to your account within 2 working days of receiving your mail. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or termination of your account.

 When / How do we collect the Information?

 We will collect anonymous traffic information from you when you visit our website.

 We collect the personally identifiable information from you when you register with. During registration you are required to give us your contact information (such as name, email address, date of birth, gender, billing address, delivery address, pin code, mobile number, occupation, interests etc.) Upon registration users may receive communications from  awety.com (e.g. newsletters, updates).

 We use this information to contact you about the services you are using on our website and services in which you have expressed interest.

 When you purchase a product or service from us, we request certain personally identifiable information from you on our order form, in order to be able to fulfil your requested service. You must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address).

 We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

 You have the option to provide demographic information (such as occupation, education and gender) to us; we encourage you to submit this information so we can provide you a more personalized experience on our website.

 We are the sole owners of your information collected by us at different points on our Website.

 We will collect personally identifiable information about you only as part of a voluntary registration process, guest check out, on-line survey, or contest or any combination thereof.

 Our advertisers may collect anonymous traffic information from their own assigned cookies to your browser.

 The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites which we do not own, manage or control.

 We may at certain times make chat rooms, forums, instant messenger and message boards and other services available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when disclosing your personal information to anyone.

 If you use a bulletin board or chat room on this website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums

 How is the information used?

 We use your contact information to send you:

  •  Password reminder and registration confirmation.
  • Special offers.
  • Changes in the service policies or terms of use.
  • Event based communications such as order information, renewal notices, invites, reminders etc.

Note: We send users updates upon registration, and updates regarding your order status. We also send promotional emails to inform you about new arrivals, special offers, etc.

 We use your personal information to:

  •  Improve personalized features on our websites to enhance your shopping experience.
  • To contact you for your account / profile related matters or any other reason as may be necessary.
  • To provide the services requested by you example deliver merchandise ordered by you.
  • To preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy.

We use anonymous traffic information to:

  •  Remember you in order to deliver better and more personalized service e.g. track your entries in our promotion schemes;
  • Recognize your usage privileges to our website.
  • Administer and manage smooth functioning of our website by diagnosing problems.
  • Track your session and activities so that we can understand better how people use our website.

Who do we share your information with?

 We do not share or rent your information with third parties except our agents and alliance partners

Agents

 We use the services of our enabling partners such as outside shipping companies, resellers, business associates to fulfil orders, and credit / debit card processing companies to process the payment for goods and services ordered from awety.com website. These entities do not retain, store, share or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

 Alliance Partners

 We will share your information with our alliance partners who work with us or on our behalf to help provide you the services. An alliance partner is a company or an individual who owns and manages (wholly or part of) online content on their websites powered by awety.com.

 We share email addresses with agents and Alliance partners. The agents and Alliance partners use the email address to confirm the deliveries, send notices and offer services related to the service.

 We do not rent, sell or share your personal information and we will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information to any other third parties unless:

  •  Required by special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure;
  • To help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person,
  • violations of awety.com terms of use or to defend against legal claims;
  • We have your permission;
  • To provide products or services you’ve requested

We reserve the right to disclose your personal identifiable and email address information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our websites.

 We share your information with advertisers on an aggregate basis only The security of your personal information and email address is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit / debit card number) on our acquiring bank’s system or order forms, they encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and email address submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information and email address, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 If you have any questions about security on our website, you can mail at  info.awety@gmail.com

Cookies

 A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this website. We do link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our website.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier and secure for you to navigate our website. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browsers “help” file. Reference for cookies can be found at http://www.cookiecentral.com

 We use session cookies to store the secure session and browsing preferences of the user. We set a persistent cookie to store your username and interests so you don’t have to enter it more than once. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website.

 If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website, will be limited. Cookies are used in the shopping bag to enable enhanced security and to ensure there is no URL based spamming.

 Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when transact as a guest or add items to shopping bag). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive.

 Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) set cookies while delivering banners on our website. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

 This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by awety.com only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 We do use cookies on point of awety pages of email address but we do not use them in emails.

 Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our website. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data — such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our website to the interests of our customers, to measure traffic within our website and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come.

awety.com includes links to other websites. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can know where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these websites via a link from the website’s homepage, you should contact the website directly for more information.

 Voluntary disclosure of information.

 Supplying personally identifiable information is entirely voluntary. You may change your interests at any time and may opt-in or opt-out of any marketing / promotional / newsletters mailings. awety.com reserves the right to send you certain service related communication, considered to be a part of your awety.com account without offering you the facility to opt-out. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time.

 We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of having your email address used for certain purposes, when we ask for this information. For example, if you purchase a product / service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preferences. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletter and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by selecting your preferences in “My Account”. If you still face an issue then you may Mail at info.awety@gmail.com (email id to be it black font)

 If your personally identifiable information or email address change, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by emailing our Customer Support Mail at info.awety@gmail.com

 Upon request, we will remove / block your personally identifiable information from our database, thereby cancelling your registration. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

 If we plan to use your personally identifiable information for any commercial purposes, we will notify you at the time we collect that information and allow you to opt-out of having your information used for those purposes.

 What security procedures are in place to protect information from loss, misuse or alteration?

 Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access.

 HOW CAN YOU CORRECT INACCURACIES IN THE INFORMATION?

 To correct or update any information you have provided, our websites allow you to do it online.

 Policy updates

 We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on our website. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this website.

 If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

 If we decide to make changes in our email practices, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

 You can offer your views, suggestions, if any, by submitting the filled in feedback form online.

 Secure Shopping

 Shopping on our website is 100% safe. We use industry standard secure systems to protect your personal and payment information. For your safety, we do not store your complete credit card details or payment information in our systems, and this is directly transmitted securely to the bank for payment processing.

awety.com is concerned about the safety and security of our customers. Accordingly, we have put a number of technological protections in place to ensure that our transaction process is extremely safe and that our customers’ information is secure. For enhanced security awety.com does not store any financial information on its servers. All such information entered by you is directly received by our Banks servers and are then transmitted to your banks servers. All this is done through industry standard encryption protocol known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Majority of online transactions are completed without incident. However, please keep in mind that customer protection is a two-way street. When buying on any online venue, caution must always be practiced. Following are some guidelines that you should follow to ensure safe and secure online shopping experience.

 Privacy Protection

 We are committed to protect your personal and personally identifiable information. We do not share any information received from you with any third party excluding our partners and affiliates.